Privacy Policy

Want to play female Premier League Football?
Penrith Rovers Football Club are seeking Player Expressions of Interest for our 2023 Women Ruby Premier League squad.
Trials will commence next week.
We ask all returning & new players to complete the following EOI Application Forms.
Trials will be held at Hickeys Park, Penrith
Women Ruby Premier League
Coach – Stacey Fanella
Trials to be held Mon 21st & Mon 28th
6.30pm for a 7pm start
Register for Women's Ruby League trials – CLICK HERE

Penrith Rovers Football Club are seeking players' Expressions of Interest for our 2023 Men & Women Premier League and First Division squads.

Trials will be held in November and we ask all returning and new players to complete the following EOI Application Forms.

When open trial dates are confirmed, players will be contacted. Trials will be held at Hickeys Park, Penrith.

Men Premier League – Coach: Luke Boyd
Trials to be held Tues 15th, Thurs 17th, Tues 22nd & Thurs 24th
Register for Men's Warartah League trials – CLICK HERE

Women Premier League – Coach: Stacey Fanella
Trials to be held Mon 21st & Mon 28th
Register for Women's Ruby League trials – CLICK HERE

U14 Girls Division 1 (2022 Champions) – Coach: Kyle Romero
Trials to be held Monday 21st & Monday 28th
Register for U14 Girls trials – CLICK HERE

U16 Boys Division 1 – Coach: Richard Bezzina
Trials to be held Wednesday 23rd & 30th
Register for U16 Boys trials – CLICK HERE

U17 Men Division 1 – Coach: Anthony Grbin
Trials to be held Wednesday 23rd & Mon 28th
Register for U17 Men trials – CLICK HERE

U18 Intermediate Men Division 1 – Coach: Rick Klemesrud
Trials to be held Tuesday 15th & 22nd
Register for U18 Men trials – CLICK HERE

U19 Intermediate Men Division 1 – Coach: Stuart Docherty
Trials to be held Tuesday 15th & 22nd
Register for U19 Men trials – CLICK HERE

Penrith Rovers FC is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and the ten National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the APPs may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

What is ‘personal information’ and why do I collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website penrithfc.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to soccer players and their parents (where our soccer players are minors) and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from my mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such cases, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of personal information

Penrith Rovers FC may disclose Personal Information to third parties, such as contractors, agents and service providers, to assist us with our activities and the provision of services to you. In doing so, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by obligations of confidentiality and privacy in order to protect your Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of personal information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by me for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your personal information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Penrith Rovers FC will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information. Crazy Cat Copy will respond to a request for Personal Information as soon as reasonably practicable.

Maintaining the quality of your personal information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Cookies

For statistical purposes, Penrith Rovers FC may collect information through the use of ‘cookies’ on website activity (including the number of users who visit our website, date and time of your visit to the website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded, navigation patterns, the country and systems through which users have accessed the website).

Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a website and may be necessary to access features such as online transactions.

While Penrith Football Club takes great care to protect your personal information on our website and use state-of-the-art data transmission encryption, unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, Penrith Rovers FC cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to Penrith Rovers FC via email. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches me. Once we receive your transmission, we use our best efforts to ensure its security in our possession.

Our website may contain links or plug-ins to third party websites. The use of your information by those third-party websites is not within the control of Penrith Football Club and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of those companies.

Policy updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy policy complaints and enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Post: 75 Richmond Road, Kingswood NSW 2747

Email: roversmerch@iprimus.com.au

Telephone:  +61 403 225 296

Both Personal Information and Personal Data have the same meaning in the context of this Privacy Policy.

Updated: 7 July 2021